Aconitum noveboracense

Family:
Ranunculaceae
Common Names:
Northern monkshood, Northern wild monkshood
Author:
(Gray) Hardin.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
29
Profile Contributors:
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Aconitum noveboracense is fully sponsored.
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The primary distinctive characteristic of this showy perennial is its large, blue, hood-shaped flowers. A single stem grows from one to four feet in height and may bear several one inch long flowers. The upper sepal is modified into a helmet, which conceals the upper two petals of the flower. The rest of the petals are small or absent. The plant blooms between June and September, with its peak in August. Like many members of the buttercup family, the coarsely-toothed leaves are broad and deeply lobed.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
01/02/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
04/27/1978
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Iowa S2 T
New York S2 T
Ohio S1 E
Wisconsin S2 T

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References