Monardella douglasii ssp. venosa

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Douglas' mountainbalm, veiny monardella
Author:
(Torr.) Jokerst
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2878
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Monardella douglasii ssp. venosa is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Veiny monardella is an annual herb to 0.3 meters tall with purple flowers from May to July. It's known only from six populations in Butte County, in northern California. It was thought to be extinct until its rediscovery in 1992, having been last documented in 1935 in Tuolumne County. The area where veiny monardella was rediscovered, in May 1992, was burned in a wildfire in September 1992, followed by two rainstorms. Four weeks after the fire, abundant seedlings were observed by Barbara Castro of the U.S. Forest Service (Castro and Janeway 1993).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References