Mimulus glabratus var. michiganensis

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
Michigan monkey-flower
Author:
(Pennell) Fassett
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2849
Profile Contributors:
Dawn M. Gerlica
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Mimulus glabratus var. michiganensis is fully sponsored.
Dawn M. Gerlica contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This plant is a mat-forming, semi-aquatic perennial. The stems can reach 40 cm or more in length and usually trail along the ground, rooting at the leaf nodes, and forming dense mats. The evenly distributed, coarsely toothed leaves are opposite each other along the stems. The bright yellow snapdragon-like flowers can be 16-27mm long. The upper lip is 2 lobed and the lower is 3 lobed with irregular red spots. Look for blooms between mid June to mid July produced from the axils of the upper leaves.

Even though this species has very specific needs, it has proven its ability to survive against all odds. Results of studies with an infrared gas analyzer have clearly shown that the plants can survive in drier conditions, but recorded twice the photosynthesis and transpiration if they were partially submersed.

Most sites are on private property which adds a challenge to protection. Education programs have been started to preserve the remaining populations. One population has dared to persist, despite repeated mowing, in a localized colony where spring water comes to the surface in a homeowner's lawn.

Studies have shown that very little of the pollen is actually viable and likewise very little viable seed is produced. The dense mats formed by the stems allow for propagation from clones that are created when portions of the stem break off and take root wherever the stream drops them.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T1
01/02/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Michigan S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References