Mentzelia leucophylla

Family:
Loasaceae
Common Names:
Ash Meadows Blazing Star
Author:
Brandeg.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
2824
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Mentzelia leucophylla is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Mentzelia leucophylla is an endemic species found on alkaline soil in arroyos, canyons washes, and near spring areas at Ash Meadows National Wildlife Refuge.

A biennial herb, which grows on highly alkaline soils in ash Meadows Wildlife Refuge. This genus has white stems, leaves densley covered with stiff hairs and bright yellow flowers. Flowers will only open for brief periods in the late afternoon. Bloomtime is in late May through September, and it grows up to 50 cm high.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References