Matelea alabamensis

Family:
Apocynaceae
Common Names:
Alabama anglepod, Alabama spiny-pod
Author:
(Vail) Woods.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Vine, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2809
Profile Contributors:
Terri Hogan
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Matelea alabamensis is fully sponsored.
Terri Hogan contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Alabama spiny-pod is a climbing or trailing deciduous perennial vine. Each plant produces an aerial stem (1-2 m tall) from an underground rhizome. Leaves are opposite, and can be up to 15 cm long. Small clusters of flowers are borne in the leaf axils on the upper stem. The flower is 15-23 mm wide and is comprised of 5 green petals. (from CPC...)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References