Marsilea villosa

Family:
Pteridophyta
Common Names:
Ihi La'au, Ihi La'au, Ihi La'au, Ihi La'au
Author:
Kaulfuss
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2808
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Marsilea villosa is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Marsilea villosa is a fern found only in the Hawaiian Islands, restricted to areas with irregular flooding regimes. Currently, it is known from 3 populations of O`ahu and 2 population on Moloka`i. Many of the historic populations on O`ahu were destroyed by drainage of ponding areas, habitat degradation, competition from alien plants, off road vehicles and development.
Marsilea villosa resembles a four-leaf clover, with four leaflets borne at the end of a leaf stalk. The plant occurs either in scattered clumps or as a dense interwoven mat, depending on the competition with other species for limited habitat resources. Marsilea villosa requires periodic flooding for spore release and fertilization, then a decrease in water levels for the young plants to establish, and finally dry soil for the plants to mature.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References