Marshallia grandiflora

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
giant Barbara's button, large-flowered Barbara's-buttons, large-flowered marshallia, Monongahela Barbara's-buttons
Author:
Beadle & F.E. Boynt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2805
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Partially Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The New York Botanical Garden


The conservation of Marshallia grandiflora is partially sponsored.

Description

Giant Barbara's button is found along scoured riverbanks and in bogs in the Mid-Atlantic region. It produces frilly pink or lavender tubular flowers with blue anthers in June and July. (PDCNR 2002) This rare species is found in only 11 watersheds in the Appalachians and the Cumberland Plateau, and in jeopardy throughout its natural range. It is listed as endangered in the states of Pennsylvania, Kentucky, and Tennessee, and threatened in West Virginia. All historically known populations in North Carolina and Maryland are now extinct due to the destruction of the bog where populations were known to exist. (PDCNR 2002)

These plants require disturbance from periodic flooding to avoid crowding from shrubs and grasses. As a result, flood control and watershed alteration poses the largest threat to the survival of this species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References