Manihot walkerae

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Common Names:
Walker's manihot, Walker's manioc
Author:
Croizat
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2798
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Barrett
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Manihot walkerae is fully sponsored.
Cindy Barrett contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Manihot walkerae is an endangered plant in South Texas and parts of Mexico (USFWS 1993). It is related to other Manihot species which are grown in Third World countries in order to provide cassava, an important source of starch for millions of people. The roots must first be boiled in order to extract poisonous, possibly fatal, acids. Tapioca is a product derived from cassava. Manihot walkerae is the most cold hardy of the Manihots. Crossing this species with others may increase the growing range of those Manihots used as a food source. Manihot walkerae may also contain important disease resistant genes. (USFWS 1993).

Separate female and male flowers occur on the same plant, with all flowers blooming from April to September following rain. Male flowers occur on elongated stems and are white with light purple streaks. They have five lobes, are nearly 1/2 inch long, and are shaped as tubes. Female flowers, much smaller than male flowers at only 3/8 of an in long, occur at the base of the long stalks of the male flowers. (Texas Parks and Wildlife 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
09/05/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Mexico *FR83 0
Texas S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References