Malpighia infestissima

Family:
Malpighiaceae
Common Names:
Cowhage-cherry, Stingingbush
Author:
L.C. Rich. ex Ndz.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
2789
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
St. George Village Botanic Garden


The conservation of Malpighia infestissima is fully sponsored.

Description

clonal stinging hairs

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References