Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Santa Cruz Island bush-mallow
Author:
(B.L. Robins.) Kearney
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
2782
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus is fully sponsored.

Description

Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus is a small woody shrub in the mallow family (Malvaceae) that can grow up to two meters in height (USFWS 1997a). The shrub's slender branches are covered with star-shaped hairs and are dotted with small rose colored flowers (USFWS 1995). Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus is endemic to Santa Cruz Island and is known from only three locations (USFWS 2000).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References