Malacothamnus clementinus

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
San Clemente Island bush-mallow
Author:
(Munz & Johnston) Kearney
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
2781
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Malacothamnus clementinus is fully sponsored.

Description

Malacothamnus clementinus, an evergreen shrub, is a member of the mallow family (Malvaceae). It has numerous ascending branches with large, hairy lobed leaves and produces inflorescences of clustered, pink flowers. M. clementinus is found on sedimentary rock walls and ridges of San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County (CDFG 2002). Introduction of goats to San Clemente Island in the early 1800's has essentially decimated this species (Mohlenbrook 1983). M. clementinus was listed as endangered in August of 1977 (USFWS 1977).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References