Mahonia sonnei

Family:
Berberidaceae
Common Names:
Truckee barberry
Author:
Abrams
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
2779
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Regional Parks Botanic Garden


The conservation of Mahonia sonnei is fully sponsored.

Description

No longer taxonomically distinct from the common Berberis aquifolium!!!

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References