Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta

Family:
Papaveraceae
Common Names:
Sacramento prickly-poppy
Author:
G.B. Ownbey
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
277
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Sacramento prickle-poppy produces attractive, grapefruit-sized white flowers while spiny leaves and fruits protect the plant from many predators. This species is found along drainages and roadsides near the Sacramento Mountains in New Mexico. It is a robust, herbaceous perennial, with multiple branching stems. It grows to about 0.5-1.5 m in height and has blue-green leaves with veins that are armored with stout yellow spines. It flowers from May to August. Another subspecies, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pleiacantha, is considered common. This subspecies has leaves that are less deeply divided, capsule spines that are more dense, and branched at the base, and a yellow-orange latex in its stem. (New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4G5T2
12/31/1994
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
08/25/1989
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
New Mexico S2 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References