Rayjacksonia aurea

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Houston camphor daisy, Houston machaeranthera
Author:
(Gray) Hartman & Lane
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2763
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Rayjacksonia aurea is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Houston camphor daisy's range spans only Galveston and Harris counties. It is a tap-rooted annual member in the sunflower family with attractive golden-yellow camphor-scented flowers in October and November. Although it can grow up to waist high in cultivation, in its characteristically harsh native environment, it is often found hugging the ground and growing only a few inches high. Houston camphor daisy is often associated with the rare endemic plants, Texas windmill grass, Chloris texensis and prairie dawn, Hymenoxys texana.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
06/07/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Texas S2 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References