Lysimachia asperulifolia

Family:
Primulaceae
Common Names:
dough-leaved loosestrife, roughleaf yellow loosestrife
Author:
Poir.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2750
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Lysimachia asperulifolia is fully sponsored.

Description

Rough-leaved loosestrife is a perennial herb endemic to the coastal plain and sandhills of North Carolina and South Carolina. It grows to about 24 inches tall, has whorled leaves in 3s and 4s, and displays 5-petaled yellow flowers from late May to early June (USFWS 1995). Jean Louis Poiret first discovered L. asperulifolia in 1814. Rough-leaved loosestrife occurs mostly in ecotones between longleaf pine uplands and pond pine pocosins. It is associated with six different community types; low pocosin, high pocosin, sandhill seep, wet pine flatwoods, pine savanna, and streamhead pocosin (USFWS 1995). It is a federally endangered species with only 64 populations left, all but one in being in the Coastal Plain of North Carolina. Rough-leaved loosestrife is a misnomer since it has smooth leaves. Its leaves are actually named for their resemblance to Asperula ororata of Europe.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
04/22/1993
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
North Carolina S2 E
South Carolina S1 B

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References