Arenaria ursina

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
Bear Valley Sandwort
Author:
B.L. Robins.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
273
Profile Contributors:
Naomi Fraga
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Arenaria ursina is fully sponsored.
Naomi Fraga contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Arenaria ursina (Bear Valley sandwort) is a low tufted perennial in the pink family (Caryophyllaceae) endemic to the northeastern San Bernardino Mountains, San Bernardino County, California. This species occurs in a unique habitat called pebble plains (also known as pavement plains). Pebble plain habitat is of limited distribution (occurring only in the San Bernardino Mountains) and supports a biologically rich but highly threatened plant community that consists of small cushion forming plants, minute annuals, grasses, and succulents. Arenaria ursina was listed as threatened by the federal government in 1998.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References