Lupinus nipomensis

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Nipomo Mesa Lupine, Nipomo Dune Lupine
Author:
Eastwood
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2724
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Lupinus nipomensis is fully sponsored.

Description

The total number of known plants has varied from between 100 and approximately 1,800 plants per year, depending on winter rainfall. Plants are distributed as a series of small colonies on the Guadalupe Dunes near the southwest edge of Nipomo Mesa in San Luis Obispo County, California. The primary threats to survival and recovery are competition from veldt grass (Ehrharta calycina), selective herbivory by pocket gophers, and catastrophic loss of individual colonies.

Plants are annual, germinating with the first winter rains in November and completing their life cycle during the late winter and early spring (March-May). Reproductive plants vary in size, and may produce from one to many inflorescences.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References