Lupinus biddlei

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Biddle's lupine
Author:
Henderson ex C.P. Sm.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2696
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Lupinus biddlei is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This lupine found in eastern Oregon is a treat for the eyes. Its large, palmately-compound, hairy leaves are a vibrant green. These are set off by a tall spike of white flowers. The seeds, about the size of a lentil or slightly larger, range in color from light peach to a beautiful brick.

Lupinus biddlei seems to be restricted to two distinct locations. Populations are found in two main geographic areas of eastern Oregon, which are separated by approximately 30 miles (50km). No plants are found between the two regions (Nora Taylor, pers. comm.).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T3
11/19/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Oregon S3 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References