Lotus dendroideus ssp. traskiae

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
San Clemente Island broom, Trasks Island lotus
Author:
(Eastw. ex Noddin) Isely
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub
CPC Number:
2686
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Lotus dendroideus ssp. traskiae is fully sponsored.

Description

Lotus dendroideus var. traskiae is a perennial bush bearing silky branches dotted with yellow or red flowers. This legume is endemic to San Clemente Island, part of the Channel Islands, California. It grows on open, grassy slopes and hillsides. The Island's long history of herbviory has severely altered native communities; currently, only 30 occurrences of this species have survived (CDFG 2002).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References