Lotus argophyllus var. adsurgens

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
San Clemente Island Bird's-foot-trefoil
Author:
(Dunkle) Raven
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2684
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Lotus argophyllus var. adsurgens is fully sponsored.

Description

Lotus argophyllus var. adsurgens, a shrubby perennial with silvery leaves and yellow-orange flowers, is endemic to San Clemente Island, part of the Channel Islands, California. The Island's recent history of intense grazing has eliminated much of the natural vegetation. Currently, Lotus argophyllus var. adsurgens is known from three sites on the island that support less than 100 individuals (USFWS 1996) and is listed as state endangered (CDFG 2002).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References