Lomatium bradshawii

Family:
Apiaceae
Common Names:
Bradshaw's desert-parsley, Bradshaw's lomatium, Bradshaw's parsley
Author:
(Rose ex Mathias) Mathias & Constance
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2658
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Lomatium bradshawii is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Lomatium bradshawii was once common, inhabiting the extensive native prairies of the Willamette Valley, creating carpets of sulfur-yellow in the spring. Like many other prairie species, Bradshaw's lomatium has been adversely affected by the extensive conversion of its habitat to agricultural and other uses by humans. Today, less than 1% of the Willamette Valley remains undisturbed. Lomatium bradshawii was believed to be extinct until a graduate student at the University of Oregon re-discovered it while jogging. Since its rediscovery in 1979, extensive research has been done to understand the ecology of this species. A majority of the remaining populations in Oregon are within a 10-mile (16 km) radius of the city of Eugene. Continued growth of the city threatens the future of these sites. In Washington, two recently discovered sites contain as many plants as are found in all of Oregon. However, both sites are on private land and are not subject to legal protection.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References