Lobelia boykinii

Family:
Campanulaceae
Common Names:
Boykin's lobelia
Author:
Torr. & Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2646
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Lobelia boykinii is fully sponsored.

Description

Boykin's lobelia is a semi-aquatic perennial herb that grows to 3 feet in swamps and cypress ponds from the coastal plain of Delaware to Florida (Gleason and Cronquist 1991). The stem is hollow, 40-85 cm. tall and has few if any branches. The lower portion is often immersed in water, at least seasonally. Leaves are alternate and needle-like. It produces blue to white flowers from May to July and is the only Lobelia that possesses rhizomes. It grows to about 5-8.5 dm high and the long needle-like leaves often fall before the plant flowers (Bates 1996). It is an obligate outcrosser and the regulation of seed set can differ between sites (Bates 1996). Boykin's lobelia is critically imperiled throughout its entire range.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References