Lithophragma maximum

Family:
Saxifragaceae
Common Names:
San Clemente Island woodland star
Author:
Bacig.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2642
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Lithophragma maximum is fully sponsored.

Description

Lithophragma maximum is a perennial herb that grows on the moist- northern facing, canyon slopes of San Clemente Island. Plants consist of three lobed leaflets on slender stalks that produce pinkish-white flowers (Hickman 1993). It is threatened by feral goats and pigs and ranching activities that have promoted erosion (USFWS 1995). As part of its feral animal removal program, the U.S. Navy, has been removing the goats and pigs from the island (USFWS 1997).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
11/02/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
04/28/1998
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References