Lipochaeta waimeaensis

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
nehe
Author:
(St. John) W.L. Wagner & H. Rob.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2640
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Lipochaeta waimeaensis is fully sponsored.

Description

The one known population of Lipochaeta waimeaensis, or nehe, is rapidly declining. In 2000, less that one hundred individuals were recorded (USFWS 2000) and in 2001, less than 50 individuals were located (USFWS 2001). Little is known about the life history of L. waimeaensis. Flowering cycles, pollination vectors, seed dispersal agents, longevity, specific environmental requirements, and limiting factors are unknown.

L. waimeaensis, a member of the sunflower family (Asteraceae) is a low growing, somewhat woody, short-lived perennial herb (USFWS 2000). This low growing herb has trailing stems 10-20 decimeters long with yellow flowers (NatureServe 2001).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
05/10/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
02/26/1994
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References