Lipochaeta lobata var. leptophylla

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
nehe
Author:
Degener & Sherff
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2614
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Lipochaeta lobata var. leptophylla is fully sponsored.

Description

Twenty species belong to the genus Lipochaeta, all of which are endemic to Hawaii. Eight of these twenty species are federally endangered, and another five are species of concern. This particular species is considered a coastal species, and is also the only member of its genus with four parted disk florets. L. lobata has two recognized varieties, var. leptophylla (with more slender leaves spaced more closely on the stem) and var. lobata. Of the two varieties, L. l. var. leptophylla is the rarer, with only 3 populations totaling around 140 individuals on the island of Oahu.

L. lobata var. leptophylla, a member of the sunflower family (Asteraceae) is a low, somewhat woody perennial herb that has linear to lanceolate leaves that are closely arranged along its stem. The flowers of L. lobata var. leptophylla have solitary or clustered heads (no more than 3 clusters per node) (Wagner et al. 1999). There may be fewer genetic individuals than it appears, as what looks like individual plants of L. lobata var. leptophylla are actually clones, connected through underground roots. (USFWS 1998)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2T1
05/10/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
11/30/1991
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References