Achyranthes splendens var. rotundata

Family:
Amaranthaceae
Common Names:
Maui chaff flower, round chaff-flower, round-leaved chaff-flower
Author:
Hillebr.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
26
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Achyranthes splendens var. rotundata is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Achyranthes rotundata is a shrub that ranges in height from 1.5 to 6.5 feet tall. It is covered in short, silvery hears, being inconspicuous flowers in a long inflorescence.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2T1
06/07/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
03/27/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 N

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References