Limnanthes vinculans

Family:
Limnanthaceae
Common Names:
Cunningham marsh meadowfoam, Sebastopol meadowfoam
Author:
Ornduff
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2562
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Limnanthes vinculans is fully sponsored.

Description

Limnanthes vinculans is an annual from the false mermaid family. It is named so for living in the vernal pool systems of Cotati Valley in Sonoma County, California. This annual produces white flowers in the spring. It was added to the endangered species list in 1991 (USFWS 1992).

Vernal pools, one of California's most threatened habitats, are natural depressions that fill with water during the winter and spring and dry up during the summer. Plants that live in the vernal pool ecosystem are specifically adapted to their ephemeral environment. The pools are too wet in winter for upland plants and too dry in summer for the survival of marsh or aquatic plants (Wiesner 1994). Like other vernal pool plants, Lasthenia burkei germinates during the flooding season and blooms as the pools dries. Urbanization and agricultural conversion are the primary sources of threat for population decline.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
05/23/2009
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.1 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References