Lilium pardalinum ssp. pitkinense

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Pitkin marsh lily
Author:
(Beane & Vollmer) M. Skinner
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2550
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Lilium pardalinum ssp. pitkinense is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Only three populations of this beautiful lily have ever been discovered. The Fish and Wildlife Service listed the lily as Endangered in 1997, however it is afforded no legal protection as all three populations are on privately owned land. Listing under the Endangered Species Act (ESA) provides no legal protection to plants on private land. The owners of one property have denied researchers access to the population there since 1975. It is presumed that the plants still exist there, but there is no way of determining the number of individuals remaining. The second known site was nearly destroyed by development in 1960s, but approximately 200 plants remain. A major subdivision is planned in the surrounding area, but a "conservation easement" agreement between the California Department of Fish and Game and the landowner will help to preserve this population. At the third known site, where this had once been a common species, only two plants remain. This loss was due in part to wetland filling, but was primarily because of the removal of plants and bulbs for horticultural use. Owners of the latter two sites entered into voluntary protection agreements with The Nature Conservancy in 1989.

The Sonoma County Department of Planning has designated both marshes as "critical habitat." This designation requires that any construction must be separated from the wetland boundaries by a minimum of 50 ft (15 m). Unfortunately, the requirement for a 50-ft setback can be waived if the setback would make the land unsuitable for construction.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T1
06/05/2001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/23/1997
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References