Abutilon eremitopetalum

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Hidden-petaled Abutilon
Author:
Caum
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
255
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Abutilon eremitopetalum is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Abutilon eremitopetalum is endemic to the dry forest habitats of Lana`i. Since its discovery in the 1930's, it has always been very rare and has been known only in small, widely scattered colonies. By the early 1980s, the taxon was generally considered extinct. In 1987, 60-70 plants were discovered on a slope in Kahea Gulch. Today, this population still exists with approximately 100 individuals.

Abutilon eremitopetalum is in the mallow family (Malvaceae). It is a shrub with grayish-green, densely hairy, heart-shaped leaves that are 7-12 cm long. The flowers of this plant are cup-shaped and borne one or two on stems arising from the leaf axil. This unusual flower has petals that are bright green on the upper surface and reddish on the on the lower surface that are hidden within the calyx.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
06/07/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
09/21/1991
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References