Lilium parryi

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
lemon lily, Parry's lily
Author:
S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2549
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Lilium parryi is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The lemon lily is a bulbous herbaceous perennial that produces showy, fragrant yellow flowers during the months of July to August. These flower are large, with red spots in their corolla throats. In California, populations numbering in the thousands are found in high-elevation meadows and smaller populations occur in canyon with perennial water. Yet in Arizona, small populations, most numbering less than 100, are found along wet canyon bottoms near perennial water.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References