Lilium grayi

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Gray's lily
Author:
S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2546
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Lilium grayi is fully sponsored.

Description

Grays lily is a delicate lily of the North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia mountains. It is characterized by having purple-spotted orange-red drooping bell-like flowers in mid June-July. Although Grays lily generally grows to 2-3, it can grow up to heights of 8 (Smith 1998). It is a narrow endemic originally found on Roan Mountain in 1840 and is restricted to high-elevation grassy balds, meadows, mountain bogs, and seeps along the North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia borders (Bates 2000).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References