Liatris tenuis

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Slender Gay-feather
Author:
Shinners
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2539
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Liatris tenuis is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Perennial from globose rootstock; stems solitary or few, unbranched, 1-2 feet tall. Flower heads in a loose spike-like raceme 3-5 inches long, 0.04-0.4 inches between flower heads. Flowers lavender to purple June to September.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References