Liatris provincialis

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Godfrey's blazing-star, Godfrey's gayflower
Author:
Godfrey
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2538
Profile Contributors:
S.K. Maddox
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Liatris provincialis is fully sponsored.
S.K. Maddox contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Liatris provincialis, or Godfrey's blazing star, is a perennial herb with beautiful bright purple flowers. The narrow flower spikes, which open from late August to mid-September, can be 6 - 12 inches long. The individual flower heads have very short or no stalks, and spread at right angles to the stem. Like L. ohlingerae, Godfrey's blazing star has only disk flowers (no ray flowers), and it has pointed, gland-dotted bracts that are usually purplish. The pappus is white with barbed bristles. The flower stems grow to a height of 1 - 2.5 feet, rising from hairless, grass-like basal leaves. These 6 inch long basal leaves have a raised midrib beneath, and they are dotted with glands on both surfaces. The stem leaves grow opposite one another and are reduced in size as they get closer to the top of the stem. (FNAI 2000)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
05/21/2009
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S2 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References