Liatris ohlingerae

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Florida gay-feather, scrub blazing star, scrub blazingstar
Author:
(Blake) B.L. Robins.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2537
Profile Contributors:
S.K. Maddox and Tammera Race
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Liatris ohlingerae is fully sponsored.
S.K. Maddox and Tammera Race contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Liatris ohlingerae (scrub blazing star) is an endemic perennial herb, found only in the sand pine scrub of Polk and Highlands Counties in Central Florida. Its narrow linear leaves help to conserve water in the dry, well-drained sands in which it occurs. In summer and fall, the vivid rose-purple blooms of scrub blazing star spike the usual muted grays and greens of the sand pine scrub. Unlike many other Liatris species, the flowers of Liatris ohlingerae are clustered at the tips of the flowering stalks, not along a tall spike. This species is also distinguished from the eight other Liatris species that occur in Florida by its broad flower heads and narrow leaves. (USFWS 1999)

Scrub blazing star is adapted to fire and drought. The plant itself dies back in the winter, resprouting from a bulb in the spring. It can also resprout after fire.

Scrub blazing star may be locally common where it occurs. However, it is very narrowly distributed within its range. Much of its habitat has been converted for agriculture or other development.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
03/01/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S3 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References