Lesquerella stonensis

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
glade cress, Stones River bladderpod
Author:
Rollins
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2515
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Lesquerella stonensis is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Stones River bladderpod is a showy member of the mustard family, producing fragrant white flowers. This rare annual requires habitat disturbance in order to complete its life-cycle. Historically, the floodplain habitat it was found in was maintained by regular flooding, which removed competitive perennial grasses and woody plants. With alterations to the waterways where this species occurs, flooding no longer maintains the habitat this plant needs. Now, ironically, further alteration to the environment is keeping this plant alive, as annual crop production is the primary way to artificially maintain the habitat this species needs--as long as there is no fall planting or herbicide use.

In some years the plant is quite abundant locally, but virtually absent in others. A persistent seed bank seems to be important in the persistence of this plant within its narrow range in the floodplains of the Stones River.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
10/01/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Tennessee S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References