Lesquerella perforata

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
Spring Creek bladderpod
Author:
Rollins
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2512
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Lesquerella perforata is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Lesquerella perforata's common name, Spring Creek bladderpod, derives from the floodplain area in which it grows and the shape of its fruit. This rare plant is now known only from a small area within Tennessee's Central Basin. It's continued survival is threatened by practices that alter its habitat, including residential, commercial, or industrial development, livestock grazing, and encroachment of its habitat by woody and herbaceous perennials. (USFWS 1996)

This species is a lovely winter annual--it germinates in the early fall, spends its winters as a small rosette of leaves, and produces white to lavender flowers in March and April. Soon after these flowers wither, fruit matures and the plants die. Once mature, fruits split open, allowing their enclosed seeds to fall to the ground. Here, the seeds lie dormant until the fall, where this interesting life cycle begins again with seed germination. (USFWS 1996)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
12/28/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
12/24/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Tennessee S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References