Lesquerella pallida

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
white bladderpod
Author:
(Torr. & Gray) S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2510
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Lesquerella pallida is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The White bladderpod, a member of the Brassicaceae or Mustard Family, was first discovered on prairies within an unusual geological region called the Weches formation near San Augustine, Texas in the 1830's by M.C. Leavenworth but was not noticed again until 1981 by Nixon and Ward. White Bladderpod and Leavenworthia texana, the Texas Golden Glade Cress, are unique or endemic to the Weches formation (George and Nixon 1990). The bladderpod, a winter annual that overwinters as a tap-rooted, leafy rosette, reaches a maximum height of two feet as an erect plant or may be spreading. The white flowers appear in April and May and are composed of four one-half inch long petals. White Bladderpod produces pea shaped "bladderpods" that enclose seeds before dying as its harsh habitat dries in the summer heat. Seed set occurs from late May to early June.

The fine oil contained in the "bladderpods" of other Lesquerella spp. is being studied for potential industrial and cosmetic use.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References