Lesquerella kingii ssp. bernardina

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
bladderpod, San Bernardino Lesquerella, San Bernardino Mountains bladderpod
Author:
(Munz) Munz
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
2503
Profile Contributors:
Naomi Fraga
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Lesquerella kingii ssp. bernardina is fully sponsored.
Naomi Fraga contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Lesquerella kingii subsp. bernardina (San Bernardino Mountains bladderpod) is a short-lived perennial in the mustard family (Brassicaceae). This taxon has silvery leaves and stems, is 4-8 inches tall (1-2 decimeters) with yellow flowers that bloom between May and June (CNPS 2007). Lesquerella kingii subsp. bernardina is listed as endangered and is restricted to growing on dolomite rock on the north side (desert side) of the San Bernardino Mountains, San Bernardino County, California (USFWS 1997). Lesquerella kingii subsp. bernardina was federally listed in 1994 along with four other plant species that also grow on carbonate substrate. The five carbonate endemic plants species are restricted to limestone, dolomite, or other carbonate rock substrates of the San Bernardino Mountains.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References