Lepanthes eltoroensis

Family:
Orchidaceae
Common Names:
Fraser
Author:
Stimson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
2469
Profile Contributors:
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum


The conservation of Lepanthes eltoroensis is fully sponsored.
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Lepanthes eltoroensis is a small, epiphytic orchid that grows on moss-covered tree trunks. It only grows to be about 4cm tall. The flowers are reddish. This species was described in 1969 by William Stimson. Before then there was only considered to be one species in the genus Lepanthes, but Stimsons work showed that there were in fact nine species (and eight of them are endemic to Puerto Rico).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References