Lasthenia burkei

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Burke's goldfields
Author:
(Greene) Greene
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2434
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Lasthenia burkei is fully sponsored.

Description

Lasthenia burkei is a herbaceous annual with narrow leaves and produces small clusters of whitish-yellow flowers. This aster grows in vernal pools and swales in Cotati Valley in Sonoma County, California.

Vernal pools, one of California's most threatened habitats, are natural depressions that fill with water during the winter and spring and dry up during the summer. Plants that live in the vernal pool ecosystem are specifically adapted to ephemeral ponds. Like other vernal pool plants, Lasthenia burkei germinates during the flooding period and blooms as the pools dries. Urbanization, agriculture and widening along Highway 101 have negatively impacted this species in Sonoma County. Lasthenia burkei was placed on the endangered species list in 1991 (USFWS 1992).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
11/16/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References