Justicia cooleyi

Family:
Acanthaceae
Common Names:
Cooley's Justicia, Cooley's water-willow
Author:
Monachino & Leonard
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2374
Profile Contributors:
S.K. Maddox
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Justicia cooleyi is fully sponsored.
S.K. Maddox contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Cooley's water-willow is a small but lovely plant. It is a short, rhizomatous, perennial herb that grows to less than 40 cm (16 inches) tall. Justicia cooleyi has upright, square stems that are covered with hairs. Its flowers, which open from August to December, are borne on forked, zigzag branches that are slightly longer that the leaves (up to 5 cm long). The petals are fused into a 10 mm long, two-lipped corolla with a slightly longer lower lip. The lower lip is mottled lavender and white, while the rest of the corolla is bright lavender-rose. Tiny, but worth the look.

This rare species differs from its more common relative, Justicia ovata, because it has thin leaves, dense overall hairiness, and a dark velvety flower lip. (FNAI 2000)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
06/28/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S1S2 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References