Jacquemontia reclinata

Family:
Convolvulaceae
Common Names:
beach jacquemontia, reclined clustervine
Author:
House ex Small (1905)
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Vine, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2361
Profile Contributors:
Meghan Fellows
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Jacquemontia reclinata is fully sponsored.
Meghan Fellows contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

A low (usually) growing vine found on the lee side of coastal sand dunes with white, star-shaped flowers (Small 1934, Martin 1994, Garvue 1999). The habitat for this plant is very rare and threatened by coastal development and rise in seas levels.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References