Iliamna rivularis var. rivularis

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Kankakee globe-mallow, Peter's Mountain mallow, streambank wild hollyhock
Author:
Greene
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2310
Profile Contributors:
Dawn M. Gerlica
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Iliamna rivularis var. rivularis is fully sponsored.
Dawn M. Gerlica contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Kankakee globe-mallow was first described in 1906, and was originally found on an island in the Kankakee River in Illinois. In the 1920's it was recognized that this species was in danger of extinction, so seeds were collected and reportedly dispersed along railways in Illinois, Indiana, and Virginia. Since that time, populations have established and generally increased. This species was not known from Virginia before the 1920's, so it is theorized that it is there as a result of human-facilitated dispersal (Stewart and Porter 1995; Stewart et al. 1996).

There are eight species in the Iliamna genus, all of them native to North America. Six are found west of the Mississippi River, and two east. Iliamna rivularis var. rivularis (or Iliamna remota, as it is considered by some) and Iliamna corei are the two species east of the Mississippi, and both are considered rare and endangered.

This species grows to a height of 2 meters, with leaves that are shallowly 5- to 7-lobed, 15-20 cm long and nearly as wide. This globe-mallow produces fragrant, rose-purple flowers that are 4-6 cm in diameter. (Greene 1906)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T5
12/31/1999
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Illinois S1 LE
Indiana S1 LE
Virginia S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References