Iliamna remota

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Core's globe-mallow, Peter's Mountain mallow
Author:
Sherff
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2309
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Iliamna remota is fully sponsored.

Description

Iliamna corei is an erect, ascending, perennial herb with dense pubescent branches and simple maple-like leaves with 5 to 7 palmate lobes. The attractive pink flowers are solitary or clustered in the axils of the upper leaves. One of the rarest native plants in the United States, Iliamna corei is found only on Peters Mountain, near Narrows, Virginia. In 1990, the single remaining population contained only three individuals, and was obviously suffering from inbreeding depression. Seed production was very low, and any viable seed that was produced was not germinating. Subsequent research indicated that cross-pollination is required for capsule and seed formation to occur, and that fire is required to break seed dormancy. In addition to the total lack of recruitment, the plants suffered significant damage by browsing animals and plant collectors. The recovery program for Iliamna corei aims to establish a larger population that is protected, genetically diverse, and receives an appropriate burn cycle. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, the Virginia Chapter of The Nature Conservancy, the Virginia Department of Agriculture, the Center for Plant Conservation, and the North Carolina Botanical Garden oversee this program jointly.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References