Ilex collina

Family:
Aquifoliaceae
Common Names:
Long-stalked Holly
Author:
Alexander
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
2306
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University


The conservation of Ilex collina is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Ilex collina, a long-stalked holly, is a deciduous shrub of great ornamental potential. It is a multi-stemmed shrub growing to 10 feet, with large berries that range in color from dark scarlet-red to orange and yellow (Small 1933, Strausbaugh and Core 1978, Gleason and Cronquist 1991).

The nomenclatural status of I. collina has changed over the years. It was proposed as a distinct species by E. J. Alexander in 1941. He listed the characters that make I. collina different from I. longipes Chapm. (Brooks 1940) and stated that his new species was related to I. montana Torrey & Gray. Ten years later, Woods (1951) pointed to the affinity of I. collina with I. verticillata (L.) Gray. He described the range of I. collina: from Randolph Co., WV to Smythe Co., VA. In 1957 (Edwin), it was found that the Ilex species clearly showed that there was no significant difference between I. collina and I. longipes and therefore I. collina was reduced to the synonym of I. Longipes. There is still much doubt regarding the taxonomic status of this species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
12/05/2008
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
North Carolina S1 T
Virginia S2 E
West Virginia S3 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References