Hypericum cumulicola

Family:
Clusiaceae
Common Names:
highlands scrub hypericum, highlands scrub St. John's-wort, scrub Hypericum
Author:
(Small) P. Adams
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2298
Profile Contributors:
Dorothy M. Brazis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Hypericum cumulicola is fully sponsored.
Dorothy M. Brazis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

As a member of the genus Hypericum, this plant may contain hypericin, which is a promising chemical compound that may help protect animals from viral diseases. (Duke 1989) This species was listed as federally endangered in 1987, and the main causes of its decline include habitat loss, habitat fragmentation, and fire suppression.

This small, short-lived perennial herb can grow from 20 to 70 cm tall, and has 3 - 17 wiry, round stems that arise from a woody, fibrous root system. Its needle-like leaves are opposite, entire, and simple. Blooming from July to November, flowers occur in cymes are composed of five yellow petals that are shaped like the blades of a propeller. Mature seeds are pointed, opening into 3 curved, beaked segments, surrounded by 5 persistent sepals. This Hypericum is a prolific reproducer, and by the end of the season there can be as many as 1,600 reproductive structures (fruits, flowers, or buds) on an individual plant.

This species closest Florida relative is H. gentianoides. The two species are morphologically very similar, but can be distinguished by their branching form. H. gentianoides branches repeatedly above the base, while H. cumulicola branches only at the base. (USFWS 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References