Tetraneuris herbacea

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Eastern fournerved daisy, four-nerved starflower, Lakeside daisy, Manitoulin gold, stemless hymenoxys, stemless rubberweed
Author:
Greene
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2291
Profile Contributors:
Dawn M. Gerlica
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Tetraneuris herbacea is fully sponsored.
Dawn M. Gerlica contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Tetraneuris herbacea is a stunning plant, both in its flower and its ability to survive. From late April to mid-May a carpet of sunny yellow flowers can be seen covering limestone pavement of the Lakeside Daisy State Nature Preserve, near the town of Lakeside, Ohio. The flowers all turn to follow the path of the sun across the sky. The 5-25 cm tall plants produce one or more, 5-30 cm tall, leafless stalks with a single flower. The flower is a composite with 10-30 double notched golden petals. The center disk is also yellow and 1-2 cm across. The blooms last for about a week and seeds disperse like dandelions, a month later. T. herbacea also reproduces vegetatively by rhizomes from its thick taproot. The lance-like leaves are all basal as well as thick and rubbery, which may be where one of the other common names, rubberweed, originated.

The plant was last known to occur naturally in Illinois in 1981 when the site owned by Commonwealth Edison Power Company was used for storage of several tons of coal. Three plants were removed before destruction of this site and have been the basis for all plant research from this population since. Even before the site was destroyed the population was effectively extinct. Studies from 1970-79 found no viable seed production because the 20-30 remaining plants were genetically too close to reproduce.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
09/30/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Canada NT2 0
Illinois SX LE
Michigan S1 LT
Ohio S1 E
Ontario S2 R

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References