Hudsonia montana

Family:
Cistaceae
Common Names:
mountain golden-heather
Author:
Nutt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
2280
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The North Carolina Arboretum


The conservation of Hudsonia montana is fully sponsored.

Description

The golden heather represents a wonderful case of an endangered species where threats to its very existence became tools to help save it. There are very few of these plants left and hikers and rock-climbers passing through the species' habitat were damaging many of the remaining populations. Not only did the local government of Burke County give its support behind conserving this species but also a local rock-climbing group offered to help publicize the need to protect the plants in their newsletter in the hope that this would reduce the risk of trampling by rock-climbers in the area (USFWS 1980c). An additional aid in protecting this heather is that the remaining populations are all on public land within the Pisgah National Forest where they can be protected now that the species has been listed as federally endangered (USFWS 1980b)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References