Hibiscus dasycalyx

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Neches River rose-mallow
Author:
Blake & Shiller
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2258
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Partially Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Hibiscus dasycalyx is partially sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Neches River rose mallow is a federally listed candidate endangered native Hibiscus that now only exists in three wetlands in E. Texas. This Hibiscus has delicate slender finely divided leaves on long, arching 3-7 foot long stems. The creamy white flowers are 3-6 inches wide with dark burgundy eyes, bear five 2-4 inch long petals and appear from June through August. Occasionally the flowers bear pink petals. Plants often bloom into October depending upon water availability. This Hibiscus is distinguished from other native Hibiscus in that its flower has a densely pubescent calyx and bracteoles and its mature seeds are densely pubescent as well. Budding and leafing normally occur late March-April and fruits are present from July through November.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
03/31/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
02/29/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Texas S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References