Hibiscus clayi

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Clay's Hibiscus, Newhouse hibiscus
Author:
Degener & I. Degener
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
2257
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Hibiscus clayi is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Hibiscus clayi is a member of the mallow family (Malvaceae). It is a shrub or tree up to 4 to 8 meters tall with stems bearing sparse hairs at the branch tips. The flowers are borne singly near the ends of the branches are dark red in color. Hibiscus clayi was known from scattered locations on private and State land on the island of Kaua`i, but only the Nounou Mountains population, with four trees is still known to exist.

Before cattle were removed from the area, a great amount of damage was done to the Hisbiscus clayi habitat, which contributed significantly to the species decline. Currently, weeds are the major threat and a hiking trail in close proximity to most of the plants make them prone to human disturbance.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
02/14/1991
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/26/1994
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References